USS Askari

Shipmates List

Beaman, Robert
rlbmeb@juno.com
4650 Blanco Dr.
San Jose, CA 95129
(408) 996-3110
Served [68-09] to [69-09]
"A" Division

Hayes, B.J. "Joe" [Betty]
16072 E. Hwy 22
New Blaine, AR 72851
(501) 938-7381
Served [52-] to [54-]
MM2, Eng. Div. Oil King, Mech.

Pettit, Robert [Helen]
bobandhelen@verizon.net
PO Box 103
Gibbstown, NJ 08027  
(856) 423-9328
Served [66-06] to [68-01]
R1 Divison

Berggreen, Jack
634 Balsam Lane
Etna, CA 96027
(916) 467-3356
Served [53-] to [54-]
Engineering Div

Hoover, Max [Marcia]
MaxfHoover@gmail.com
1402 Hwy 34 
York, NE 68467
(402) 362-6725
Served [68-09] to [69-06]
RD2

Powell, William T. [Joni]
wtpowell@direcway.com
6481 Private Rd. 2269
Quinlan, TX  75474
Served [69-08] to [70-09]
EM3 Repair Div

Bessey, Bud
seaweed@frontiernet.net
1201 N. Old Pacific Hwy.
Mytle Creek, OR 97457
(541) 863-3144
Served [67-] to [68-]
R1 Division

Howard, Jerry - Deceased
addy964@msn.com
3386 Williamsburg Way
Boise, ID 83706
(208) 345-6002
Served [68-11] to [69-10]
RM1

Reeder, Donald "Don" [Bonnie]
lemonpickr@aol.com
375 Carol Way
Ventura, CA 93003
(805)  643-3232
Served [67-06] to [69-04] on USS Sphinx ARL 24
1st Lt. and Gunnery Officer

Bogusch, William C. [Nancy]
BOGIE96@aol.com
5096 Lambert Lane
San Diego, CA 92115
(619) 460-2600
Served [66-05] to [67-07]
SF1 Repair Div. PreCom Crew - Ret.1980 - Plumbing Contractor since

Howard, John [Barbera]
507 West 2nd Ave. #101
Indianola, IA 50125-2305
(515) 961-5752
Served [54-] to [55-]
CSF, E Div.

Reno, Clinton "Ace" [Sandi]
9923 Britinay Lane
Parkville, MD  21234
Served [67-08] to [68-08]

Brown, James T.
1563 Harbison Canyon Rd.
El Cajon, CA 92019
(619) 445-4248
Served [52-] to [[55-]
EN2, Engin Rebuilding, RM Div

 

Hubik, Thomas J.
hubiks@theoregonshore.com
1660 Hillila Rd.
Gearhart, Oregon 97138
(503) 738-6247
Served [66-10] to [67-08]
Repair, SF3

Renton, Jim (William James)
w.j.renton@sbcglobal.net
PO Box 491821
Los Angeles, CA  90049
(310) 228-0050
Served [68-09] to [69-09]
Ens/Lt (jg) Supply Corps

 

Hyde, Jerry
hyde@sbcglobal.com
12871 Four Winds Farm Dr
St. Louis, MO 63131
(314) 821-3411
Served [66-8] to [68-2]
Repair, ET1

Bumgarner, Roy
PO Box 13034
Burton, WA  98013  
Served [66-] to [67-]
EM3

Isetts, William N.
6505 I Rd. 
Escanaba, MI 49829
(906) 786-8921
Fax (906) 786-8933
Served [66-07] to [67-08]
Operations - RM2

Reynolds, Herman
5580 Roberts Dr.
Pinson, AL 35126
Served [47] to [52]
EM2

Canaday, Donald B.
kc4zut@juno.com
391 County Rd. 42
Florence, AL 35633
(205) 764-1884
Served [50-09] to [52-07]
served on USS Prosperine (ARL21)

Jellison, James
marleeshouse@aol.com
675 E. Angela St.
Pleasanton, CA 94566
(925) 484-2907
Served [68-06] to [69-05]
YN3 Repair Office Yeoman

Richter, Paul
hrichter@starband.net
33070 Vista West Drive
Trinidad, CO 81082
(719)-510-7652
Real Estate www.wildwestrealty.us

Chancey, Doyel
doyelchancey@msn.com
10519 Avalon Dr.
Avondale, AZ 85323
(623) 877-1542
Served [70-01] to [71-09]
RD3

Johnson, Richard
rdjohnson123@msn.com
4269 Del Monte Ave.
San Diego, CA 92107-3643
(619) 523-3052
Served [47-01] to [48-05]
Supply & Disbursing Officer
Was the only commissioned officer in Dept. Awarded Reg. Navy Commission while aboard.
Retired Captain 1974

Riley, Thomas [Shirley]
30 Church St.
Conwall on Hdsn, NY 12520
(914) 534-7582

Clark, Jim
clark5080@att.net
3707 SW 98th
Seattle, Washington 98126
(206) 937-5080
Served [69-08] to [70-09]
Storekeeper and worked in the laundry.
Now work for the Seattle Times and operate a color drum scanner.

Jones, Roy Lee
1623 W. 26th St.
Odessa, TX 79763
(432) 333-2056
Served [67-] to [68]

Rodman, William [Dorothy] - Deceased
3240 Crossbill Rd.
Louisville, KY 40213
(502) 636-2978
Served [67-06] to [67-07]
Naval Ordinance Center Consultant

Daley, Lee (Orville) [Joan]
leethebaker@gmail.com
3865 Oyster Ct.
Orlando, FL 32812
(407) 275-0314
Served [67-07] to [68-07]
CS1, cook and baker  in navy 1955-1974

Kirkland, Kenneth D. [Carol] - Deceased
kenkirkland56@clearwire.net
1455 S. W.Sunset Dr. 
Madra, OR  97741
(541)-475-3454
Served [67-10] to [69-01]
BT3 , Engineering

Rosenthal, Kim [Rosie]
g44rosenthal@hotmail.com
954 Beech St.
Bad Axe, MI 48413 
(989) 269-9416
Served [69-12] to [70-10]
E3, inside Eng Shop

Davis, Merrill F. [Barbara] -Deceased
3405 Ashwood Drive
Bloomington, IN 47401
(812) 331-1641
Served [52-06] to [53-08]
Personnel man

Klosterman, Stephen H.
mariposa@dfsi.net
4989 State Hwy. 83
Defuniak Springs, FL 32433
(850) 892-9589
Served as Radarman 2 for two tours, and one extension from 67-69.

Roth, John M. [Virginia]
1077 Cannon Rd.
Ashland, IL 62612
(217) 476-8095
Served [52-05] to [53-11]
ET2

Dirsa, Norman J. [Helen]
mycanalspot@wmconnect.com
144 Herring Pond R,
Buzzards Bay, MA 02532
(508) 888-4675
Served [67-04] to [68-05]
MR3 Machinist, Repair Div

Larson, Stan
1321 W. Puetz Rd.
Oak Creek, WI 53154
(414) 764-6247
Served [70-07] to [71-08]

Rutherford, Thomas
1118 Fort St.
Maumee, OH 43537-0988
(419) 891-0988
Served [69-04] to [70-05]
Shipfitter Boat Repair

Doucette, Tom
16300 Onondaga Cr
Brookfield, WI 53005
Served [54-] to [55-]
Operations Officer

Lynch, Richard
RLynch6870@aol.com
144 Belmont St
Rockland MA 02370
(781)-878-1801
Served [69-05] to [70-12]
MR3, served w/Rabic, Johnston, Volkes fun and games sailed from Vn to Japan in 70 that was different. Working in a machine shop, married 12 yrs

Rydzewski, Robert [Joanne (dec.)]
 cudos2you@aol.com
7 Sunset Dr.
Wyoming, PA 18644
(717) 693-3940
Served [52-03] to [53-03]
Radarman 2nd, Communications Div

Doyle, Michael
25 Beatrice Drive (401) 294-3877
North Kingstown, RI 02852
(401) 294-3877
Served [52-] to [53-]
Communications Div. Radioman 3rd

Lyman, Gilbert L. [Sylvia]
gooberl@embarqmail.com
906 Gale Lane
Butler, MO 64730
(660) 679-3904
Served [67-11] to [69-06]
EN3, Repair Div.

Schenck, John P.
 scarpia@nvc.net
816 N. Congress St. Apt.2
Aberdeen, SD 57401
Served [52-06] to [55-09]
EM1 - Engr. Div

Eastman, John (Jack) [Jane]
jackjane@byhalia.net
31595 Wellwood Rd.
W. Mansfield, OH 43358-9684
(937) 982-3122
Served [53-] to [54-]
FP3, Ship's Co.

MacDonald, Scott
P.O. Box 321.
Talkeetna, AK 99676
Served [69-] to [71-]

Schmidt, Raymond E. [Betty]
336 Delaware St.
Carpentersville, IL 60110
(847) 428-1810
Served [47-early] to [47-12]
MAM3 (mailman in charge of post office) Div C

Erasmus, Paul G. [Donna]
Pfraz41649@aol.com
33 Oakland Ave. (860) 678-9573
Farmington, CT 06032
Served [67-08] to [68-08]
Deck Div., BM3

Mahoney, Brian [Audrey]
323 Concert Way
Baltimore, MD 21228
(410) 744-5589
Served [68-10] to [69-11] on USS Sphinx ARL 24
Radioman

Schroeder, Charles [Marge]
 deanschroeder@yahoo.com
519 N. Sierra Dr.
Freeport, IL 61032-2925
(815) 232-6773
Served [50-11] to [52-05]
EN3, Engin repair, Repair Div

Ethridge, Larry [Edith]
lethridge@amy-law.com
2402 Longest Ave.
Louisville, KY 40204
(502) 459-1981
Served [69-07] to [70-07]
Ensign, Gunnery Officer

Marks, Marvin L.
mlm@airmail.net
6250 Turner Way
Dallas, TX 75230
(972) 239-7598
Served [45-] to [46-]
Seaman 1st, Deck Div

Seitz, Pete [Ramona]
 pete@JonesHardware.US
PO Box 960
Ketchum, OK 74349-0960
(940) 781-5724
Served [67-03] to [69-02]
MR/EN2, Machine Shop, Outside Repair Div

Frank, Ron
c\o Frank's Tire Store
P.O. Box 3116
Union Gap, WA 98903

McAvoy, S. Scott
ssdm@webtv.net
4671 S.W.70 Terr.
Davie Fl. 33314
(954) 316-6159
Served [01/70] to [06/70]
DC 3rd Class, Worked in the carpenter shop and with the ship fitters doing everything from making foam floatation blocks to standing Bid-boat watches and gun turret covers for TANGO boats. I also did some salvage jobs with the ships divers

Shaffer, Harold R. [Joanne]
910 Kratz Rd.
Monticello, IL 61856
(217) 762-9367
Served [47-11] to [50-07]
Fireman, E Div.

Fredericks, Hans
ret398@tampabay.rr.com
3836 Tarpon Pointe Circle
Palm Harbor, Fl 34684
Served [45-03] to [46-06]
BM3 Boat coxswain, original crew

.McPherson, Byron (Barney)
byronmcpherson@msn.com
14 Morningside Drive
Jacksonville, IL 62650
(217) 243-4655
Served [69-07] to [70-07]
Aux. Boilers (Evaporators and AC generator)

Smith, James C.
8365 Woodland Road
Millersville, MD 21108
Served [66-] to [68-]
I worked on the captains gig, then I became a third class gunners mate and finished my tour
 while the ship was in Singapore. I also was a member of the recommissioning crew

Freeman, Bobby J.
CWOFREEMAN@yahoo.com
11911 Roxbury Road
Garden Grove,CA 92840
(714) 537-8527
Served [68-05] to [69-06]
CWO Repair Div , USN Retired
Served under Cdr. G. Oncea , Cdr W. Festag as
Assnt Rep. Off. and Rep. Off., Electronics Officer.
Made Singapore trip for drydocking of Askari.

McElhinney, Harold [Nadine]
hmcnmc1@juno.com
604 Park
Lathrop, MO 64465
(816) 528-3066
Served [54-08] to [56-04]

Spencer, John [Beth]
jbspenc@aol.com
455 Alexander Loop #141
Eugene, OR 97401-6580
(541) 683-3484
Served [50-09] to [52-09]
Medical Officer

Gall, James [Jean]
3742 Falls Circle Dr.
Hilliard, OH 43026  
(614) 527-1432
Served [51-06] to [53-03]
E Div - EM1

Messina, Gerald J.
16 Wyndham Hills
Cresco, PA 18325
Served [47-] to [51-]
Electricians Mate 2

Stepler, Howard
howstep@bright.net
5440 Cardo Rd.
Ft. Laramie, OH 45845
(937) 295-2712
Served [66-03] to [67-04]
Recomissioning Crew

Gathers, Ronald K. [Benilde]
srehtag@aol.com
3101 S. Bradford Pl #D
Santa Ana, CA 92707
(714) 979-3002
Served [66-10] to [67-11]
FN Repair Damage Control Shop

Metz, Roger [Phyllis]
RCMetz2@aol.com
81 Ormsbee Av.
Westerville, OH 43081
(614) 898-0845
Served [70-02] to [71-06]
Capt. USNR (Ret)

Sullivan, Robert J. [Kathleen]
rjsullivan@linkline.com
2111 Wilshire Blvd.
Santa Monica, CA 90403
(310) 453-3341
Served [55-03] to [56-02]
SN, Supply Div.

Gatts, Steve
2704 Old Fairhaven Pky. Ap. 2C
Bellingham, WA 98225-8272
(206) 371-7115
Served [69-08] to [70-07]

Miller, Dennis R.
fanmtn@aol.com
PO Box 124
Covesville, VA 22931
(703) 938-0604
Served [69-01] to [70-01]
EN3, Engine repair

Taylor, Mrs. Paul  [Norma] (Honorary Member)
3385 N. 800 E.
Brownsburg, IN 46112
(317) 852-3666
[Served [52-] to [55-]

Glenn, James David
1311 Stuart Ave. SW
Decatur, AL 35601
(205) 340-9687
Served [67-03] to [68-09]
EN - Eng Div. AC Gen. & ship's boat engmn
Ret CPO 1994

Molis, Edward W.
EWM1@aol.com
1817 W. Garfield
Davenport, IA 52804
(319) 391-2722
Served [54-07] to [56-03]
Engineer Officer 

Thoreson, LeRoy E. [Judy]
jthoreso@ictc.com
11930 46th St. SE
Fingal, ND 58031
(701) 924-8389
Served [67-06] to [68-10]
I was a shipfitter. Did welding on patrol boats. Now I own my own farm and starting my 30th year. I have a beef and grain. I'm married and have 3 grown sons

Goodpaster, Edward G.
pauledgood@aol.com
10725 N. Glen Abbey Dr. 
Tucson, AZ 85737-8753
(520)-219-9118
Served [54-] to [55-]

Morton, Gary N.
1119 132nd St SW  Apt C
Everett, WA 98204
Served [66-12] to [67-12]
SM3 Operations Div

Toth, Edward [Virgene]
833 Kingston Ave.
Toledo, OH 43605
(419) 693-9567
Served [52-03] to [54-12]
EN2, Engin Div.

Greenwald, Gil -Deceased
greenwal@mcn.org
32190 Pudding Crk Rd.
Fort Bragg, CA 95437-8103
(707) 964-8280
Served [66-12] to [67-12]
Seaman Boatswainmate coxswain, took her to
Nam in Dec 66, cruised Mekong

Neihart, Harold [Fay]
neihart50@msn.com
5063 S. 129th St.
Omaha, NE 68137
(402) 895-2358
Served [52-08] to [55-10]
EN2, Engineering Div

Valenta, Richard [Kathleen]
rrv@weblinkmo.com
2249 Centerroyal Dr.
St. Louis, MO 63131
(314) 821-1551
Served [52-10] to [54-08]
LT, Engineering Office

Griffin, L. Gaines
ggriffin1@frontiernet.net
40 Co. Rd. 117
Tishomingo, MS 38873
(662) 438-6324
Served [66-04] to [67-04]
BM3 - boat coxswain
Now work for Miss. Dept. of Trans. - Inspector

Nelson, Lou
174 Fox Glen Rd.
Fredonia, WI 53021
Served [70-] to [71-]
E-3 Shipfitter

Valentine, Roger [Louise]
P.O. Box 164 
Robertsdale, AL 36567 
(251) 947-5251
Served [67-07] to [68- ]
CS1, Supply Div., USN Retired

Haeckel, John
john_haec@yahoo.com
5936 Salmon River Hwy. 
Otis, OR 97368
(541) 994-9126
Served [66-04] to [67-11]
I was in the repair division as a welder
I worked on the med evac helicopter pads
that were on top Tango mike boats.

Nelson, Darrell [Barbera]
vike40@@charter.net
178 Sargent
Red Wing, MN 55066
Served [70-10] to [71-]
CPO, R3 Div

Williams, Darrell
4529 Homestead Dr.
Morganton, NC 28655
(828) 584-6917

Harris, Ken [Doreen]
47 Hackett Dr.
Tonawanda, NY 14150
(726) 694-2222

Neuleib, Norman
409 S. Spring St.
Geneseo, IL 61254
(309) 507-0711

Williamson, Gary [Karen]
5033 Church Rd.
Mt. Laurel, NJ 08054
(609) 235-1013
Served [69-06] to [70-06]

Harvey, Jesse [Gerri]
JACKMH1@aol.com
3643 Portsmouth Cr. N
Stockton, CA 95219
(209) 477-6357
Served [52-05] to [55-11]

Osinski, David [Agusta]
david_mrf@hotmail.com
PO Box 4372
Bellingham, WA 98225
Served [69-09] to [70-08]
SK2, Supply Div.

Willoughby, Tom
WllghbyTom@comcast.net
446 Cottonwood Ln.
Saline, MI 48176
(734) 429-5470
Served [53-11] to [54-09]
LT(jg), Paymaster, Asst SO

 

 

Wilsey, Marvin
marvie7@usamedia.tv
12376 Poplar Rd.
Auburn, CA 95602
(530) 268-2195
Served [66-11] to [67-10]
ETC Repair Div

Former Members (address unknown or discontinued membership)
Alspaugh, Richard - Served [45-03] to [46-04]
Brock, Robert - Served [69-] to [70-]
Broman, Alex - Served [45-03] to [45-10]
Crum, William  - Served [54-] to [55-]
Clifford, Vincent - Served [47-] to [53-]
Grammer, Bill - Served [70-] to [71-]
Holve, Les - Served [52-] to [53-]
Kitchen, Kenneth T. - Served [70-10] to [71-09]
Kus, Marshall - Served [69-04] to [70-04]
Moore, John A. - (Jack)  Served [51-] to [53-]
Olson, Robert -  Served [66-11] to [67-12]
Pate, John (Jack) - Served [54-09] to [55-08]
Porambo, Peter  Served [68-09] to [69-05]
Penfield, George -  Served [49-] to [52-]
Scott, John - Served [67-03] to [67-11]
Turner, William "Doug" - Served [67-05] to[68-05]